In an increasingly interconnected world, preserving the free flow of data across borders is crucial to the prosperity of businesses operating in every industry. But over the last year, there have been a number of important data protection developments in Europe that have a direct impact on the supply chain and distribution arrangements operated by organizations. These developments are restricting the ways in which businesses can share personal data within their organizations and with counterparties internationally. They include:
Continue Reading Data Protection Developments in Europe – Supply Chain and Distribution

A decision issued on 15 March 2021 by the Bavarian Data Protection Authority (“BayLDA”, publication pending) is the first German enforcement action in connection with last year’s decision of the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”, “CJEU’s Decision”) on the validity of the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCCs”) and the EU-US Privacy Shield (C-311/18, more information available in our client alert). In the CJEU Decision, the court held that a transfer of personal data from the EU to third countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) under the EU Standard Contractual Clauses will be permissible
Continue Reading German Data Protection Authority Decides on Supplementary Measures for International Data Transfers

The Spanish Data Protection Authority (“Agencia Espanola Proteccion Datos – AEPD”) has recently issued its highest fine to date, totaling €8.15 million for several breaches of GDPR and national legislation by a multinational telecommunication company and its service providers. Notably, €2 million of this fine was attributable to its service provider conducting an international transfer of personal data to a country that did not comply with the European data protection requirements.
Continue Reading Spanish Data Protection Authority Issues Highest GDPR Fine to Date

Since enacted in August 2018, the entry into force of the Brazilian Data Protection Law (No. 13,709 – “LGPD”) has been subject to several changes. First it was supposed to be effective as of February 2020; then August 2020; and more recently 3 May 2021 (Provisional Measure No. 959/2020 dated 29 April 2020). The future of the LGPD remains uncertain, since this Provisional Measure needs to be rejected, approved or changed by the National Congress, or else it will expire on 27 August 2020.
Continue Reading Sanction Provisions in Brazil’s Data Protection Law Will Take Effect on 1 August 2021

On 1 October 2019, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) ruled on a number of questions which, inter alia, relate to the validity of consent to cookies “by way of a pre-checked checkbox” (Case C 673/17). Although the questions referred to the CJEU primarily related to provisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (2002/58/EG), the CJEU stated that the questions  must be answered also in regard to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Continue Reading Court of Justice of the EU: A “Pre-Checked Checkbox” Is Not Valid Consent to Cookies under the GDPR

According to recent press reports, the German data protection authorities have agreed on a new way to calculate administrative fines under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The new scoring model, which has not yet been officially published, could make fines of tens of millions of euros a reality in Germany. In contrast to their French and UK counterparts, Germany’s data protection authorities have so far been more restrictive in imposing GDPR fines.
Continue Reading German Data Protection Authorities Agree on New GDPR Fining Model

In its second statement of intent of the week, on 9 July 2019, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) announced its intention to fine Marriott International, Inc (“Marriott”) £99.2m under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for a personal data breach that occurred in relation to the Starwood guest reservation database system.
Continue Reading UK ICO Intends to Fine Marriott over £99m for Personal Data Breach under the GDPR

The UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) today (8 July 2019) announced its intention to fine British Airways (“BA”) £183.39m under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for a personal data breach. This is the highest fine issued so far by a European Union data protection supervisory authority for a personal data breach under the GDPR.
Continue Reading British Airways Fined over £183m for Personal Data Breach Under the GDPR

On 21 March 2019, Advocate General (AG) Maciej Szpunar delivered his opinion on a number of questions which, inter alia, relate to the validity of consent to cookies “by way of a pre-checked checkbox” (Case C 673/17). While the questions referred to the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) primarily related to provisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (2002/58/EG), the AG stated that the principles established in his opinion were equally valid for the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Continue Reading CJEU Advocate General Opinion: A “Pre-Checked Checkbox” Is Not Valid Consent to Cookies under the GDPR

On 13 February 2019, the data protection officer for the German state of Baden-Wuerttemberg published a guideline on password security under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The guideline aims to advise data controllers (e.g., service providers, administrators) on how to set up effective password policies and securely store passwords, and data subjects (users) on how to choose secure passwords.
Continue Reading German Data Protection Authority Publishes Guideline on GDPR Requirements for Passwords