On 7 November 2018, the data protection authority of the Free State of Bavaria, Germany, issued a press release that, now that the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been in effect for six months, the authority will intensify its GDPR compliance monitoring. The Bavarian data protection authority is responsible for monitoring GDPR compliance in the state of Continue Reading Data Protection Authority of Bavaria, Germany, Intensifies GDPR Compliance Monitoring

In Germany, companies offering security-related services have to provide to the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (Bundesanstalt für Finanzaufsicht, “BaFin”) information regarding the identity of staff responsible for, inter alia, providing investment advice (Section 87 of the German Securities Trading Act, “WpHG”). That personal data is kept in an internal BaFin database . Continue Reading German Financial Supervisory Authority May Refuse GDPR Requests for Erasure of Personal Data of Investment Advisors

On 5 September 2018, the German Data Protection Conference (Datenschutzkonferenz – “DSK) provided new guidance on the interpretation of Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in the context of medical treatment. The Data Protection Conference consists of all German data protection authorities meeting twice a year with the purpose of safeguarding data protection rights, providing guidance on Continue Reading Doctors Cannot Refuse Treatment Because Patient Refuses to Sign GDPR Information Documents

On 13 September 2018, institutions in the European Union (EU) started negotiations to reach a final agreement on the EU Cybersecurity Act (Act). When adopted, the Act will create EU cybersecurity certification schemes for ICT products (i.e., hardware and software elements of network and information systems); services (i.e., services involved in transmitting, storing, retrieving or processing information via network and information systems); and processes (i.e., Continue Reading The Clock Is Ticking: Negotiating an Enhanced EU Cybersecurity Framework

On 16 July 2018, the District Court of Gießen, Germany, ruled that a custodian’s representation rights also cover consent to data processing activities related to the person under custodianship. Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the processing of personal data is, in principle, prohibited unless there is a legal basis for such processing. Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR, one possible legal basis is the data subject’s consent. However, the legitimacy of a declaration of consent may be in doubt if Continue Reading German Court Issues GDPR Ruling on Data Subject’s Consent for Persons Under Custodianship

According to media reports, the first cease-and-desist letters have been issued in relation to alleged violations of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The cease-and-desist letters seem to concern, inter alia, data protection declarations on websites. In particular, the letters seem to address specific website tools (e.g., Google Fonts, Like buttons) and whether their use and description in the data protection declaration is compliant with the GDPR. Continue Reading German Legislature Announces Plans to Prevent Abusive GDPR Cease-And-Desist-Letters

Aktuellen Presseberichten zufolge sind erste Abmahnungen aufgrund von behaupteten Verstößen gegen die EU Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO) ergangen. Die ergangenen Abmahnungen betrafen etwa Datenschutzerklärungen auf Web-Seiten; im Konkreten die datenschutzkonforme Einbindung und Beschreibung von bestimmten Tools (bspw. Google-Fonts, Like Buttons). Continue Reading Deutsche Gesetzesinitiativen wollen rechtsmissbräuchliche DSGVO-Abmahnungen verhindern

On 29 May 2018, only five days after the GDPR became applicable, the Regional Court of Bonn issued the first ruling applying the GDPR in Europe (file no. 10 O 171/18). The dispute involved the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) and the ICANN-accredited registrar EPAG Domainservices GmbH (EPAG).

Continue Reading First Decision Applying the GDPR Issued by the Regional Court of Bonn (Germany)

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union entered into force, accompanied by some uncertainties regarding its application. For example, some legal commentators believe there are “irreconcilable” differences between blockchain technologies and some of GDPR’s core principles, raising doubts as to whether the technology can achieve widespread adoption under the new data protection regime.  Continue Reading GDPR Implications for Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies

The European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) entered into effect on 25 May 2018. A brief summary of the GDPR can be found in our Legal Update.

Organisations in Hong Kong may need to comply with the GDPR if it (1) has an establishment in the EU, where personal data is processed in the context of the activities of the establishment, regardless Continue Reading Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Issues Booklet on how Hong Kong Businesses Should Prepare for GDPR